// DEMETZ SAS PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY

The DEMETZ company places the protection of personal data at the heart of its missions and the services offered to its clients.
The present Policy sets out the principles and guidelines for the protection of Personal Data entrusted to it by its clients :

The DEMETZ company commits itself to take into account the protection of Personal Data and the privacy of its clients from the conception of the new products or services which are proposed to them. To this end, the measures allowing to ensure the protection of the Personal Data entrusted to the DEMETZ company are implemented, in particular to ensure their security and to guarantee the respect and the good exercise of the rights of its customers.

In the event that optional data are entrusted to it, DEMETZ will clearly inform its clients about the Personal Data necessary to the realization of the subscribed service and those which would be voluntarily supplied to it.
The Personal Data are entrusted to the company DEMETZ by its clients and are only used for the uses that have been brought to their knowledge.
The Personal Data can be used to propose other services to DEMETZ clients.

The Personal Data entrusted to DEMETZ company by its clients are likely to be transmitted to the internal services of DEMETZ company: the departments in charge of the execution of the subscribed services, in particular Customer Service, Sales Force…

The length of time Personal Data is retained depends on the service subscribed to.
The DEMETZ company commits itself not to keep the Personal Data entrusted to it beyond the duration necessary for the provision of the service, increased by the retention period imposed by the applicable rules of legal prescription.

DEMETZ undertakes to take all measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of the Personal Data entrusted to it and in particular to prevent that they are not damaged, erased or that unauthorised third parties have access to them.
Moreover, in case of a security incident affecting the Personal Data of its clients (destruction, loss, alteration or disclosure), DEMETZ undertakes to comply with the obligation to notify Personal Data violations, in particular to the CNIL.
DEMETZ’s clients have at any time the right to exercise the rights provided for by the regulations in force applicable to Personal Data, subject to fulfilling the conditions, by contacting us by email at rgpd@demetz.fr.

Right of access: the client can have communication of his Personal Data being the object of a treatment by the company DEMETZ.
Right of correction: the customer can update his Personal Data or have his Personal Data processed by DEMETZ company corrected.
Right of opposition, in particular to receive commercial communications: the client can express his wish not to receive any more commercial communication from DEMETZ company or ask that his Personal Data are no longer processed.
Right of deletion: the client can ask for the deletion of his Personal Data.
Right to limitation: the client can ask for the suspension of the processing of his Personal Data.